KANNA

$28.00

Relax

Wellbeing

Romance

Detox

"The South African plant Sceletium tortuosum has been known for centuries for a variety of traditional uses, and, more recently, as a possible source of anti-anxiety or anti-depressant effects. It has a long history of traditional use, and more recently, it has attracted attention for its possible utility in supporting and promoting a sense of wellbeing in healthy people. A standardised extract is used in the treatment of various psychiatric and psychological conditions." Kanna Kanna Kanna 
Alan L., Harveya Louise C., Younga Alvaro M., Viljoenb Nigel P., Gerickec. (2011, October. Pharmacological actions of the South African medicinal and functional food plant Sceletium tortuosum and its principal alkaloids.  https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378874111005113

Kanna, traditional medicine has been used in South African for a long time. It provide defined benefits for general health and holistic wellbeing. A plant species contains natural element serotonin which stimulate daily mood. Best tip is to use Kanna as an additive in any liquid substantive form.

SUGGESTED USE:

The optimal dose of Kanna is 250-500mg once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Kanna powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Botanical Name: Sceletium tortuosum

Other Names: Canna, Canna Root, Channa, Kanna, Kaugoed, Kauwgoed, Kougoed

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: South Africa

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable zip pouch

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* High doses may cause anxiety, restlessness and insomnia

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.