ASHWAGANDHA

$14.50

Brain

Wellbeing

Romance

"Ashwagandha possesses anti-inflammatory, antitumor, antistress, antioxidant, immunomodulatory, hemopoetic, and rejuvenating properties. Ashwagandha also appears to benefit the endocrine, cardiopulmonary, and central nervous systems. Total alkaloid extract of Ashwagandha powder roots has been studied for its effects on the central nervous system. Exhibited a taming effect and a mild depressant effect on the central nervous system."Lakshmi-Chandra Mishra et al.

Ashwagandha is a strengthening tonic from traditional Ayurvedic medicine. This plant may help to improve physical and mental health, boost memory strength and increase cognitive properties. It can positively affect sexual behaviour and the immune system and protect from bad bacteria. 

SUGGESTED USE:

The optimal dose of Ashwagandha is 1-2g once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Ashwagandha powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera

Other Names: Ashwagandha, Withania, Somnifera, Dunal, Withaferin, Sitoindoside, Solanaceae, Indian ginseng, and Winter cherry

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: India

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant women should avoid using Ashwagandha

* Don't use this product in conjunction with prescription medications such as benzodiazepines or selective serotonin reptake inhibitors

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.