MANUKA HONEY GINGER AND LEMON (30+)

$33.00

Wellbeing

Digestion

Energy

"The importance of honey for medicinal purposes is well documented in some of the world's oldest literature. Honey is well known and studied for its antimicrobial properties. The medicinal properties in honey originate from the floral source used by bees. Manuka honey is a dark monofloral honey rich in phenolic content, and currently it is gaining much attention for its antimicrobial activity. Researchers have found that honey is effective against a wide range of pathogens. Research has shown that Manuka honey of different UMF values has medicinal properties of interest and it can be beneficial when used as a combination treatment with other antimicrobial agents". MANUKA HONEY GINGER AND LEMON MANUKA HONEY GINGER AND LEMON MANUKA HONEY GINGER AND LEMON
Johnston, Matthew et al. “Antibacterial activity of Manuka honey and its components: An overview.” AIMS microbiology vol. 4,4 655-664. 27 Nov. 2018, doi:10.3934/microbiol.2018.4.655

Manuka Honey + Ginger and Lemon blends spicy ginger with warm Australian Manuka honey and a hint of lemon for a refreshing kick to your system. 

 

Treat your immune system to a delicious boost by using it in your tea or great for stir-fry veggies, dressings, snacks, or desserts. Use for a honey-baked chicken or an exotic ginger dip. 

Antibacterial Honey helping to enhance, protect and actively support the body`s own defenses. 

 

AUSTRALIA`S MANUKA ANTIBACTERIAL HONEY CAN ASSISTS US: 

  • Support immune system 
  • Relief of the symptoms of sore throat 
  • Relief of the symptoms of sore gums 
  • Relief of mouth ulcers 
  • Maintenance of healthy digestive function 
  • Relief of indigestion 
  • Inhibits the growth of pathogenic bacteria at the wound site 
  • Provides a moist wound healing environment 
  • And a lot more… 

This honey may naturally crystallize but this will not affect its activity. Simply warm to soften.

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Manuka honey is 1-3 tea spoons a day. Recommended to mix with liquids, such as: 

  • Porridge
  • Juice Protein shaker
  • Smoothie
  • Tea
  • Mix with: Lemon, Ginger, Garlic

Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium

Other Names: Manuka, Manuka honey

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: Australia

Ingredients: Manuka honey 93% + ginger 7% + lemon 0.01%

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely.