BRAHMI

$14.90

Brain

Relax

Sleep

Digestion

"Unlike the potentially addictive and forceful action of widely used psychostimulants, chronic and moderate administration of BM appears to nourish rather than deplete neurons, an action compatible with 1400 years of Ayurvedic study. BM was initially described around the 6th century A.D. in texts such as the Charaka Samhita, Athar-Ved, and Susrutu Samhita as a medhya rasayana–class herb taken to sharpen intellect and attenuate mental deficits. The herb was allegedly used by ancient Vedic scholars to memorize lengthy sacred hymns and scriptures." Aguiar S, Borowski T. Neuropharmacological review of the nootropic herb Bacopa monnieri. Rejuvenation Res. 2013;16(4):313-326. doi:10.1089/rej.2013.1431
BRAHMI powderBRAHMI powder
Bacopa monniera (Brahmi) is used as an immemorial nerve tonic for improvement of memory. It is an unharmful herb, suggesting to improve higher order cognitive processes. It also improves speed of visual information processing measured by the IT task, learning rate and memory consolidation.

SUGGESTED USE:

The optimal dose 1-2g of Brahmi once or twice a day. Could be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Brahmi powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Could be used in combination with other extracts. 

Botanical Name: Bacopa monnieri

Other Names: Brahmi, Water hyssop, Thyme-leaved gratiola, Herb of grace

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of origin: China

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

No major side effects have been noted. It may enhance the effects of cholinergic drugs and antidepressants – take with carefully and with supervision in this case.