BLUE BUTTERFLY PEA FLOWER

$12.50

Brain

Wellbeing

Relax

"Blue butterfly pea flower flower has been used for centuries as a memory enhancer, nootropic, antistress, anxiolytic, antidepressant, anticonvulsant, tranquilizing and sedative agent. A wide range of secondary metabolites including triterpenoids, flavonol glycosides, anthocyanins and steroids has been isolated from Clitoria ternatea Linn. Its extracts possess a wide range of pharmacological activities including antimicrobial, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, diuretic, local anesthetic, antidiabetic, insecticidal, blood platelet aggregation-inhibiting and for use as a vascular smooth muscle relaxing properties." Pulok K.Mukherjeeab etc. 2008
Blue butterfly pea flower flower

Traditional Ayurveda herbal flower, blue coloured caffein free relaxing drink with earthy-woody taste and beneficial antioxidants. The tea is popular in cocktails use, due to instant blue colour change. It could be prepared as a hot or cold tea. 

SUGGESTED USE TO MAKE  BLUE BUTTERFLY PEA HOT TEA

For the best effect add 3g-5g of Blue butterfly in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes.

Alternatively, use strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes.

 

We also recommend to put some:

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey

Botanical Name: Clitoria ternatea

Other Names: Butterfly-pea, blue-pea, Aprajita, Cordofan pea, Blue Tea Flowers, Asian pigeonwings.

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: India

Type: Dry flower

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant or breastfeeding women might avoid using Blue Butterfly Pea.

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.