CHAMOMILE

$9.50

Relax

Sleep

Digestion

"Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. The dried flowers of chamomile contain many terpenoids and flavonoids contributing to its medicinal properties. Chamomile preparations are commonly used for many human ailments such as hay fever, inflammation, muscle spasms, menstrual disorders, insomnia, ulcers, wounds, gastrointestinal disorders, rheumatic pain, and hemorrhoids. Essential oils are used extensively in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Many different preparations of have been developed, the most popular of which is in the form of herbal tea consumed more than one million cups per day."
Srivastava JK, Shankar E, Gupta S. Chamomile: A herbal medicine of the past with bright future. Mol Med Rep. 2010;3(6):895-901. doi:10.3892/mmr.2010.377

Chamomile is one of the ancient medicinal herb. The dry flower tea has various health benefits and calming effects. It has an aromatic and gentle taste. The tea gives a smooth feeling that helps to relax body and mind after a long stressful day. Best one before going to sleep. We recommend to try mix with other herbal teas.

SUGGESTED USE:

For the best effect add 2g-5g of Chamomile in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes.

Alternatively, use strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes.

 

We also recommend to put some:

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey

Botanical Name: Anthemis arvensis

Other Names: Chamomile, Camomile

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: India

Type: Dry flower

Package: Eco Paper package

Some caution is advised in the use of this plant.

* Pregnant women should limit Chamomile use

* It may cause allergic reactions in people sensitive to ragweed or other plants in the daisy family

* Avoid its usage if taking Warfarin, Coumadin or Cyclosporine

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.