CAT'S CLAW

$19.50

Wellbeing

Digestion

Detox

"Cat's claw is a woody vine that grows wild in the Amazon rainforest and other tropical areas of Central and South America. Its thorns resemble a cat’s claws. The two most common species are U. tomentosa and U. guianensis. Most commercial preparations of cat’s claw contain U. tomentosa. Use of cat’s claw dates back 2,000 years. Indigenous people of South and Central America used it to ward off disease. Today, cat’s claw is promoted as a dietary supplement for a variety of health conditions, including viral infections (such as herpes, human papilloma virus, and HIV), Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, arthritis, diverticulitis, peptic ulcers, colitis, gastritis, hemorrhoids, parasites, and leaky bowel syndrome." Cat's claw powderCat's claw powderCat's claw powder 
Jalloh MA, Gregory PJ, Hein D, Risoldi Cochrane Z, Rodriguez A. Dietary supplement interactions with antiretrovirals: a systematic review. Int J STD AIDS. 2017;28(1):4-15. doi:10.1177/0956462416671087

Cat's claw is a traditional plant from Amazon with anti-Inflammatory and antioxidant actions of the herbal medicine. It can help to fight viruses, kill cancer cells and stimulate immune system

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Cat's claw is 500mg once or twice a day. Could be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Cat's claw powder with liquids, such as: 

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Other Names: Cat's claw, uña de gato, unha de gato

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking 

Country of Origin: Peru 

Type: Powder herb extract 

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* People with leukaemia should avoid using this herb

* There is some evidence that cat's claw might lower blood pressure.

* Pregnant women should avoid using cat's claw
 

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.