COLEUS

$14.50

Wellbeing

Digestion

"Coleus forskohlii (CF) is a plant native to India. Since ancient times, plants of the Coleus species have been used as an herbal medicine to treat various disorders of the cardiovascular, respiratory, gastrointestinal, and central nervous systems.
Chemically, it is a plant rich in alkaloids, which are considered to have a high probability of influence on the biological systems.
It contains a chemical component Forskolin. This plant has been used since ancient times to treat heart disorders such as high blood pressure and chest pain (angina), as well as respiratory disorders such as asthma."

Henderson S, Magu B, Rasmussen C, et al. Effects of coleus forskohlii supplementation on body composition and hematological profiles in mildly overweight women. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2005;2(2):54-62. Published 2005 Dec 9. doi:10.1186/1550-2783-2-2-54

Plectranthus barbatus is an Ayurvedic traditional medicine, the plant contains the main component forskolin which aids to treat various indigestion diseases and obesity. Perfect additive component for an overall wellbeing effect. 
 

 

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose 0.25-0.5 grams of Coleus barbatus twice a day. Coleus barbatus powder can be added in liquid, such as: 

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Stir properly before taking it. 

Botanical Name: Plectranthus barbatus

Other Names: Coleus, Patharchur, Gandhmoolika, Coleus forskohlii, Makandi

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: India

Type: Herb powder extract

Package: Reusable paper pouch

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using Coleus 

* People with Ulcer, Low blood pressure should avoid using it

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.