HONEYSUCKLE TEA

$15.00

Wellbeing

Digestion

Detox

"Lonicera caerulea L., also known as haskap or honeysuckle berry, is a fruit commonly planted in eastern Europe, Canada and Asia. It is resistant to cold, pests, various soil acidities and diseases. However, its attractiveness is associated mostly with its health properties. The fruit shows anticancer, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant activity—important factors in improving health. Great potential benefits of this nutritious food are its ability to minimize the negative effects of UV radiation, diabetes mellitus and neurodegenerative diseases, and to exert hepato- and cardioprotective activity." honeysuckle tea honeysuckle tea  honeysuckle tea  

Gołba M, Sokół-Łętowska A, Kucharska AZ. Health Properties and Composition of Honeysuckle Berry Lonicera caerulea L. An Update on Recent Studies. Molecules. 2020;25(3):749. Published 2020 Feb 9. doi:10.3390/molecules25030749

Honeysuckle is an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory flower tea that clears internal heat and relieves toxicity. It treats respiratory and digestion issues and prevents from various bacterial infections.

SUGGESTED USE:

For the best effect add 3g-5g of Honeysuckle in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes.

Alternatively, use strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes.

 

We also recommend to put some:

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey

Botanical Name: Lonicera 

Other Names: Honeysuckle, Caprifolium, Italian Honeysuckle, Barbe de Chevre, Chevrefeuille

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging 

Country of Origin: Mexico 

Type: Dry flower 

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant or breastfeeding women should avoid using Honeysuckle. 

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.