INTELLECT PLANT

$25.00

Wellbeing

Brain

Detox

"Intellect plant or Jyotishmati, scientifically known as Celastrus paniculatus Wild (Celastraceae) is one of the most important medicinal plants in Ayurveda. The plant has shown significant pharmacological activities like anti-arthritic, wound healing, hypolipidemic, and antioxidant.
Different parts of C. paniculatus have been evaluated for various pharmacological activities. Leaves of the plant have shown the wound healing activity.
Ayurveda mentions use of Jyotishmati, i.e. C. paniculatus seeds in treatment of vatavyadhi. Vatavyadhi includes diseases like arthritis, gout, etc., All such diseases shows characteristic symptom-pida, i.e. pain."
Kulkarni YA, Agarwal S, Garud MS. Effect of Jyotishmati (Celastrus paniculatus) seeds in animal models of pain and inflammation. J Ayurveda Integr Med. 2015;6(2):82-88. doi:10.4103/0975-9476.146540

 

Celastrus paniculatus is one of the most well studied plant of the Indian Ayurvedic tonics. It is traditionally used as a memory enhancer, being one of the best memory booster herbs. It is also a nootropic for enhancing cognition: it helps to improve concentration, alertness, and other cognitive functions. Seeds also have sedative and antidepressant actions.

Intellect tree seeds have significant anti-inflammatory properties, thus helping to reduce joint inflammation and joint pain.

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Intellect tree is 500-750mg ones or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Intellect tree powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Stir properly before taking it. 

Botanical Name: Celastrus paniculatus 

Other Names: Intellect Tree, Black Oil Plant, Climbing Staff Tree, Staff Tree

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: India

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant women should avoid using Intellect tree

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.