KOLA NUT

$15.00

Wellbeing

Romance

Digestion

"C. nitida is a plant native to tropical West Africa and belongs to Sterculiaceae family. Cola nut has been an important article of international trade in many parts of Africa. The nuts of C. nitida contain about two percent of caffeine and are chewed by many people as a stimulant. It is a very special and important item used in social and ceremonial activities by Africans. It has many pharmacological properties and contains some active principles: it prevents sleep, thirst, and hunger and acts as an antidepressant. The cola nuts are source of antioxidants and contain a wide array of complex secondary plant metabolites such as theobromine, d-catechin, L-epicatechin, and kolatin." KOLA NUTKOLA NUTKOLA NUT 

Kola Nut primarily is known as a central nervous system stimulant. Due to its high caffeine content, Kola Nut increases energy and reduces hunger. It can also treat headaches, depression, low sex drive, coughs and morning sickness. In folk medicine, Kola Nuts are considered useful for aiding digestion when ground and mixed with honey, and treating coughs. Kola nuts are an important part of the traditional spiritual practice of culture and religion in West Africa.

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Kola nut is 800-1000mg once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Kola nut powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea 

Stir properly before taking it. 

Botanical Name: Cola acuminata or Cola nitida

Other Names: Cola nut, kola nut

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: West Africa

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable zip pouch

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* High doses may cause anxiety, restlessness and insomnia

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.

See all products