MORINGA

$9.50

Wellbeing

Digestion

Romance

"The tropical tree Moringa oleifera produces high yields of protein-rich leaf biomass, is widely used as a food source, contains an abundance of phytochemicals, and thus has great potential for chronic disease prevention and perhaps, treatment. It offers many nutritional benefits, as well as medicinal properties that could be of potential benefit to underserved populations in the tropics and sub-tropics. Human consumption of moringa leaves has been applied to the treatment of conditions such as cancer, regulation of high blood glucose levels, and antibiosis." 
Fahey, Jed W et al. “A Strategy to Deliver Precise Oral Doses of the Glucosinolates or Isothiocyanates from Moringa oleifera Leaves for Use in Clinical Studies.” Nutrients vol. 11,7 1547. 9 Jul. 2019, doi:10.3390/nu11071547


Moringa is a great source of energy and vitality: it is a natural antidepressant and tonic herb and is highly used in Aurvedic medicine. Moringa is very nutritious and rich in antioxidants, being called "the most nutrient-rich plant yet discovered'' and "the miracle tree" in areas where it's grown. Its leaves are a significant source of B vitamins, vitamin C, provitamin A as beta-carotene, vitamin K, manganese, and protein. Moringa is used in the treatment of various diseases such as rheumatism, heart disease, blood pressure disorders, indigestion, skin inflammation, fever, headache. 

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose is 500-750mg grams of Moringa oleifera once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Moringa powder with non-hot drink or food, it will increase the nutrition value of the plant.

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein coctails 
  • Smoothie 

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera 

Other Names: Horseradish tree, Drumstick tree, Ben Oil tree

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: India

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable paper package

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant women should avoid using Moringa

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.