CORDIAL ELDERFLOWER DRINK

$9.95

Wellbeing

Detox

"Elderberry plant (Sambucus nigra) is a good source of protein, free and conjugated forms of amino acids, unsaturated fatty acids, fibre fractions, vitamins, antioxidants and minerals. In folk medicine, elderberry has been used in the treatment of many diseases and ailments. Elderberry has medicinal properties associated with the presence of polyphenols, which are compounds with potential antioxidant properties. They can greatly affect the course of disease processes by counteracting oxidative stress, exerting beneficial effects on blood pressure, glycaemia reduction, immune system stimulation, antitumour potential, increase in the activity of antioxidant enzymes in the blood plasma, including also glutathione, and the reduction of uric acid levels." 
Andrzej Sidor, AnnaGramza-Michałowska: Advanced research on the antioxidant and health benefit of elderberry (Sambucus nigra) in food 2014: Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition, Wojska Polskiego 31, 60-624 Poznań, Poland

Fläderblommor (elderflowers) are much-loved in Sweden. Today Swedes regard their annual appearance as an indication that summer has arrived, but elderflowers were once thought to have magical powers.

 

Saft (cordial/syrup) is a sweet concentrate, made from water, sugar, berries or flowers and citrus, which is diluted for drinking.

SUGGESTED USE:

One 500ml bottle of Elderflower syrup should be mixed with 1-1.5 liters of water.

Otherwise, for one glass just spill a small amount at the bottom and fill it with water, we also recommend to use Elderflower drinkable mixture with our big range of extracts.

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra L.

Other Names: Elderflower, Fläderblommor

Country of Origin: Sweden

Type: Syrup

Package: Glass bottle

See all products