RED LOTUS FLOWER

$20.00

‏‏‎ ‎Sleep

Hypnotic‏‏‎ ‎

‏‏‎ ‎Relax

‏‏‎ ‎Wellbeing

"The Red Lotus is highly valued for its many medicinal qualities. It provides vitamins A, Band C and the minerals calcium, iron, phosphorous and postassiurn." The essence of the Red Lotus flower isusedasa detoxifier, tonic, calmative, astringent, diuretic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory and a tonic for the major organs. Stamens of the flowers are used to strengthen the kidneys." The flower stalk is used to treat gastric ulcers, excessive menstruation, and post-partum haemorrhage." The Red Lotus pod is taken for anxiety and nervous conditions, hypertension, pain in the eyes, blurred vision, and insomnia. Lotus roots are also used to aid blood circulation, remove toxins, boost energy and increase longevity." RED LOTUS FLOWER RED LOTUS FLOWER RED LOTUS FLOWER RED LOTUS FLOWER
Gregg, J. A., & O’Hara, L. (2007). The Red Lotus Health Promotion Model: a new model for holistic, ecological, salutogenic health promotion practice. Health Promotion Journal of Australia: Official Journal of Australian Association of Health Promotion Professionals, 18(1), 12–19. https://doi.org/10.1071/he07012

Red Lotus is favourite aquatic flower plant growing in Asian tropical regions, it has smooth relaxing and mood enhancing feeling.   

SUGGESTED USE: 

For the best effect add 3g-5g of Red Lily in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes. 

Alternatively, use strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes. 

Could be smoked or prepared as a tea. 

 

We also recommend to put some: 

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey‏‏‎ ‎

Botanical Name: Nymphaea rubra

Other Names: Red Lotus, Red lily, water lily, crimson water-lily, india red water lily, red water lily, lotus rouge,

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking 

Country of Origin: India 

Type: Dry herb flower

Package: Reusable zip pouch

There are no negative side effects.