SHILAJIT

$25.00

Wellbeing

Brain

Detox

Energy

"Shilajit is a natural substance found mainly in the Himalayas, formed for centuries by the gradual decomposition of certain plants by the action of microorganisms. It is a potent and very safe dietary supplement, restoring the energetic balance and potentially able to prevent several diseases. Recent investigations point to an interesting medical application toward the control of cognitive disorders associated with aging, and cognitive stimulation. Thus, fulvic acid, the main active principle, blocks tau self-aggregation, opening an avenue toward the study of Alzheimer's therapy. In essence, this is a nutraceutical product of demonstrated benefits for human health." Shilajit 

Carrasco-Gallardo C, Guzmán L, Maccioni RB. Shilajit: a natural phytocomplex with potential procognitive activity. Int J Alzheimers Dis. 2012;2012:674142. doi:10.1155/2012/674142

Shilajit is a sticky substance found primarily in the rocks of the Himalayas. It develops over centuries from the slow decomposition of plants. Shilajit is commonly used in Ayurvedic medicine. It's an effective and safe supplement that has a positive effect on your overall health and well-being

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Shilajit is 300-500 mg ones or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Shilajit powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice 
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Stir properly before taking it. 

Botanical Name: Shilajit

Other Names: Mumijo, Andean Shilajit

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: Himalayas

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable paper package

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* People with sickle cell anemia, hemochromatosis or thalassemia should avoid taking Shilajit. 

* Do not take it together with Ashwagandha 

* Pregnant women should avoid using Shilajit

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.