CORDIAL LINGONBERRY DRINK

$9.95

Wellbeing

Detox


"Obesity is a constantly increasing health problem worldwide. It is associated with a systemic low-grade inflammation, which contributes to the development of metabolic disorders and comorbidities such as type 2 diabetes. Diet has an important role in the prevention of obesity and its adverse health effects; as a part of healthy diet, polyphenol-rich berries, such as lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.) have been proposed to have health-promoting effects." LINGONBERRY DRINK LINGONBERRY DRINK LINGONBERRY DRINK
Ryyti, R., Hämäläinen, M., Peltola, R., & Moilanen, E. (2020). Beneficial effects of lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.) supplementation on metabolic and inflammatory adverse effects induced by high-fat diet in a mouse model of obesity. PloS one, 15(5), e0232605. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0232605
Lingonberry is a traditional Swedish sacred berry. It grows wild in forests throughout the Northern hemisphere. Syrup from the berry is rich with amount of antioxidants.

SUGGESTED USE: 

One 500ml bottle of Lingonberry syrup should be mixed with 1-1.5 liters of water. 

Otherwise, for one glass just spill a small amount at the bottom and fill it with water, we also recommend to use Elderflower drinkable mixture with our big range of extracts.

Botanical Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Other Names: lingonberry, partridgeberry, mountain cranberry and cowberry

Country of Origin: Sweden 

Type: Syrup 

Package: Glass bottle