VALERIAN

$15.00

Relax

Wellbeing

Sleep

Hypnotic

"Valerian is a medicinal agent deriving from the plant Valeriana officinalis L. Preclinical studies suggest that valerian has sedative and muscle-relaxant effects. The insomnia studies have methodologic shortcomings but suggest that some preparations lead to significant subjective improvement in sleep complaints with remarkably few side effects. The safety profile of the plant's sedative/hypnotic efficacy are confirmed in double-blind, placebo-controlled trials with carefully and consistently prepared valerian compounds, then those compounds would fill an important and presently unfilled niche in the treatment of insomnia." 

Valerian is a herb native to North America, Asia, and Europe, it is known most for its sedative and hypnotic properties helping people to overcome insomnia, anxiety and other psychotic disorders. It also ease withdrawals and high blood pressure symptoms. Multiple preparations are available, the medication plant is commonly combined with other herbal extracts.

The optimal dose of Valerian is 0.5-1g once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Valerian powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Stir properly before taking it. 

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis

Other Names: Valeriana, Valerian, Vandalroot, Baldrianwurzel and Capon Tail

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking

Country of Origin: India

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Avoid use during pregnancy and breast feeding

* Avoid valerian intake at least two weeks before surgery 

* Valerian should not be mixed with Alcohol 

* Avoid use if you have Low Blood Pressure

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.

See all products