VELVET BEAN

$15.00

Wellbeing

Detox

Brain

Energy

"Mucuna pruriens (Fabaceae) is an established herbal drug used for the management of male infertility, nervous disorders, and also as an aphrodisiac. It has been shown substantial medicinal importance. The ancient Indian medical system, Ayurveda, traditionally used M. pruriens, even to treat such things as Parkinson's disease and anti-parkinson and neuroprotective effects, which may be related to its anti-oxidant activity. In addition, anti-oxidant activity has been also demonstrated in vitro by its ability to scavenge DPPH radicals and reactive oxygen species."  VELVET BEAN VELVET BEAN
Lampariello LR, Cortelazzo A, Guerranti R, Sticozzi C, Valacchi G. The Magic Velvet Bean of Mucuna pruriens. J Tradit Complement Med. 2012;2(4):331-339. doi:10.1016/s2225-4110(16)30119-5

Velvet beans is one of the valuable traditional Ayurveda plants, botanical name Mucana pruriens. It is known to have mood-enhancing benefits due to its effect on dopamine levels in the brain. Velvet beans increase antioxidant activity that can positively affect on neuroprotective components. This supplement is used to balance brain chemistry from toxic elements. Mucana species contain levodopa and N-dimethyltryptamine (DMT). This supplement is used to balance brain chemistry from toxic elements.

SUGGESTED USE:

The optimal dose of Velvet bean is 1-2g once or twice a day. Can be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Velvet bean powder with liquids, such as:

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein cocktail 
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Stir properly before taking.

Botanical Name: Mucuna pruriens

Other Names: Monkey tamarind, velvet bean, Bengal velvet bean, Florida velvet bean, Mauritius velvet bean, Yokohama velvet bean, cowage, cowitch, lacuna bean, and Lyon bean.

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: India

Type: Powder herb extract

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Avoid use during pregnancy and breast feeding

* Avoid use if you have liver Disease

* People with L-DOPA intolerance should avoid using Velvet bean

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.