ASPARAGUS

$15.00

‏‏‎ ‎Digestion

Detox‏‏‎ ‎

Wellbeing‏‏‎ ‎

Asparagus is a perennially growing vegetable native to the western coasts of Europe. It contains many bioactive substances, such as carotenoids, steroidal saponins, and flavonoids. A standardized extract of Asparagus powder officinalis stem (EAS) is prepared from the lower residual parts of Asparagus powder. Previous studies have reported several biological activities of EAS, such as neuroprotective effects, modulation of sleep stages, beneficial effects against psychological stress, and anti-oxidative activity." Tomoko Koda etc. 

Asparagus is a famous plant in west European cultures. It has detoxification beneficial effects on overall health. Herbal extract containing natural chemicals that treat bladder-urinary tract infections and preventing stones in the kidney. Asparagus helps to recover and also help with weight loss and high blood pressure. Asparagus the herb is known to be a superlative rejuvenation tonic for women. It is also a good source of fiber, folate, iron and vitamins A, C, E, and K.


 

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Asparagus is 500mg once or twice a day. Could be used in combination with other extracts. Recommended to mix Asparagus powder with liquids, such as: 

  • Kombucha
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker
  • Smoothie
  • Tea & Coffee

Botanical Name: Asparagus officinalis

Other Names: Asparagi Rhizoma Root, Asparagus longifolius, Asparagus officinalis, Asperge, Asperge Comestible, Asperge Commune, Asperge Officinale, Asperges, Espárrago, Espárragos, Garden Asparagus, Spargelkraut, Spargelwurzelstock, Sparrow Grass.

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking 

Country of Origin: India 

Type: Powder herb extract 

Package: Reusable eco paper bag

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* May cause respiratory problems 

* Can decrease blood pressure   

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.