MANUKA HONEY MGO 1200+ NPA/ULF 25+

$155.00

Wellbeing

Digestion

Energy

"The importance of honey for medicinal purposes is well documented in some of the world's oldest literature. Honey is well known and studied for its antimicrobial properties. The medicinal properties in honey originate from the floral source used by bees. Manuka honey is a dark monofloral honey rich in phenolic content, and currently it is gaining much attention for its antimicrobial activity. Researchers have found that honey is effective against a wide range of pathogens. Research has shown that Manuka honey of different UMF values has medicinal properties of interest and it can be beneficial when used as a combination treatment with other antimicrobial agents". MANUKA HONEY MGO 1200+ MANUKA HONEY MGO 1200+ MANUKA HONEY MGO 1200+

Johnston, Matthew et al. “Antibacterial activity of Manuka honey and its components: An overview.” AIMS microbiology vol. 4,4 655-664. 27 Nov. 2018, doi:10.3934/microbiol.2018.4.655

The highest MGO-rated Australian Certified Organic manuka honey available on the market

  • Tested and guaranteed to be at least MGO 1200
  • Australian Certified Organic: Cert. No. 12528
  • Superior levels of activity for WOUND & ORAL CARE
  • Soothe sore throats
  • Apply to wound dressings for minor wounds and scratches
  • A teaspoon a day for improved digestion
  • Ease symptoms of fungal or bacterial infections
  • Tested and guaranteed to be at least MGO 1200
  • Mix with lemon, garlic, ginger, and water to fight colds

 

Australian Manuka MGO 1200+ is pure Australian Jellybush Honey. Tested at independent laboratories and guaranteed to be at least MGO 1200+ this higher rated honey is rich in flavor and one of our finest. High in minerals, antioxidants, and bioflavonoids, this potent antibacterial honey will help to enhance and protect your body’s own defenses. This active honey is equivalent to 1200+MGO rating popular in Europe. 

Most people, familiar with Manuka honey, think it comes only from New Zealand. This is completely inaccurate. 

This impression is due mainly to the very strong marketing effort by the honey experts in New Zealand. They have done a great job in educating consumers about Manuka honey and its health benefits and we respect their effort and we send them our thanks. The plant that the bees use to make Manuka honey grows in Australia as well as New Zealand and on this page, we will present information that will confirm this assertion. The Australian Government has made a number of studies. Here is some of the text of one important study.

 

Leptospermum scoparium (Manuka or Tea tree or just Leptospermum) is a shrub or small tree native to New Zealand and southeast Australia. It is found throughout New Zealand but is particularly common on the drier east coasts of the North Island and the South Island, and in Australia in Tasmania, Victoria, and New South Wales. Manuka (from Maori ‘manuka’) is the name used in New Zealand, and ‘tea tree’ is a common name in Australia and to a lesser extent also in New Zealand. This name arose because Captain Cook used the leaves to make a ‘tea’ drink. The common name “Tea Tree” is also shared with the related Melaleuca tree of Australia.

Manuka honey, produced when honeybees gather the nectar from its flowers, is distinctively flavored, darker and richer in taste than clover honey and has antibacterial and antifungal properties. The finest quality Manuka honey with the most potent antimicrobial properties is produced from hives placed in wild, uncultivated areas with abundant growth of Manuka bushes.

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Manuka honey is 1 or 2 tea spoons a day. Recommended to mix with liquids, such as: 

  • Porridge
  • Juice Protein shaker
  • Smoothie
  • Tea
  • Lemon, Ginger, Garlic

Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 

Other Names: Mānuka, manuka, manuka myrtle, New Zealand teatree, broom tea-tree, or just tea tree

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking 

Country of Origin: Australia 

Ingredients: Manuka honey 100%

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely.

 

Minimal activity necessary for MEDICINAL USE
.