MANUKA HONEY MGO 550+ NPA/ULF 15+

$79.00

Wellbeing

Digestion

Energy

"The importance of honey for medicinal purposes is well documented in some of the world's oldest literature. Honey is well known and studied for its antimicrobial properties. The medicinal properties in honey originate from the floral source used by bees. Manuka honey is a dark monofloral honey rich in phenolic content, and currently it is gaining much attention for its antimicrobial activity. Researchers have found that honey is effective against a wide range of pathogens. Research has shown that Manuka honey of different UMF values has medicinal properties of interest and it can be beneficial when used as a combination treatment with other antimicrobial agents". MANUKA HONEY MGO 550+ MANUKA HONEY MGO 550+ MANUKA HONEY MGO 550+

Johnston, Matthew et al. “Antibacterial activity of Manuka honey and its components: An overview.” AIMS microbiology vol. 4,4 655-664. 27 Nov. 2018, doi:10.3934/microbiol.2018.4.655

Biosota’s Manuka MGO 550+ is pure, active Jellybush Honey ested at independent laboratories and guaranteed to be at least 15+ ULF, ideally suited for potential medicinal use. With potent cleansing qualities this rich and flavoursome honey is great by the teaspoon or on toast to keep your insides working well. 

Antibacterial Honey helping to enhance, protect and actively support the body`s own defenses. 

AUSTRALIA`S MANUKA ANTIBACTERIAL HONEY CAN ASSISTS US: 

  • Support immune system 
  • Relief of the symptoms of sore throat 
  • Relief of the symptoms of sore gums 
  • Relief of mouth ulcers 
  • Maintenance of healthy digestive function 
  • Relief of indigestion Inhibits the growth of pathogenic bacteria at the wound site 
  • Provides a moist wound healing environment 
  • And a lot more… 

This honey may naturally crystallise but this will not affect its activity. Simply warm to soften.

SUGGESTED USE: 

The optimal dose of Manuka honey is 1 or 2 tea spoons a day. Recommended to mix with liquids, such as: 

  • Porridge
  • Juice
  • Protein shaker
  • Smoothie
  • Tea 
  • Lemon, Ginger, Garlic

Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 

Other Names: Mānuka, manuka, manuka myrtle, New Zealand teatree, broom tea-tree, or just tea tree 

Organic status: Australian Certified Organic before repacking 

Country of Origin: Australia 

Ingredients: Manuka honey 100%

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

Minimal activity necessary for MEDICINAL USE
.