DREAM HERB

$20.00

Hypnotic

Sleep

Brain

‏‏Calea zacatechichi is a plant used by the Chontal Indians of Mexico to obtain divinatory messages during dreaming. At human doses, organic extracts of the plant produce the EEG and behavioural signs of somnolence and induce light sleep in cats. A controlled nap sleep study in the same volunteers showed that Calea extracts increased the superficial stages of sleep and the number of spontaneous awakenings. The subjective reports of dreams were significantly higher than both placebo and diazepam, indicating an increase in hypnagogic imagery occurring during superficial sleep stages."
Lilian Mayagoitia etc.

Calea ternifolia is Chontal, Mayan Indians native sacred herb, a tea from dried leaves produce effect of lucid dreams. Chontals people believe in its spiritually medical purposes, they also call it ‘The leaf of gods’.

Calea seems to have an effect on sleep that may cause lengthening of shallow sleep patterns, increased dream remembrance and strengthen perception of time.

 

Could be mixed with other herbs and smoked or prepared as a tea.

SUGGESTED USE: 

For the best effect add 2g-3g of Dream herb in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes.

Alternatively, add 1-3 teaspoons in a strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes.

 

We also recommend to put some:

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey

Could be mixed with other herbs and smoked or prepared as a tea.

Botanical Name: Calea ternifolia, Calea zacatechichi

Other Names: Dream herb, Bitter-grass, Mexican calea

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: Mexico

Type: Dry flower

Package: Reusable paper package

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Dream herb has not been evaluated in clinical trials; however, there have been reports of hallucinations as well as additional adverse effects of nausea and vomiting when taken excessively 

* It may slow down the central central nervous system. Use caution in patients taking sedatives or CNS depressants (including alcohol)

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.