MUGWORT

$14.90

Sleep

Digestion

Relax

Hypnotic

"Artemisia L. is a genus of small herbs and shrubs found in northern temperate regions. It belongs to the important family Asteraceae, one of the most numerous plant groupings, which comprises about 1000 genera and over 20000 species. Artemisia has a broad spectrum of bioactivity, owing to the presence of several active ingredients or secondary metabolites, which work through various modes of action. It has widespread pharmacological activities and has been used as traditional medicine since ancient times as an anthelmintic, antispasmodic, antirheumatic, and antibacterial agent and for the treatment of malaria, hepatitis, cancer, inflammation, and menstrual-related disorders”. MUGWORT herbal teaMUGWORT herbal teaMUGWORT herbal tea
Nigam, M. et al. (2019) ‘Bioactive Compounds and Health Benefits of Artemisia Species’, Natural Product Communications. doi: 10.1177/1934578X19850354.

The plant is used in Ayurveda for cardiac complaints as well as feelings of unease, unwellness, and general malaise. Mugwort also induces vivid dreams when prepared as a tea or smoked. In European and American herbal practices, mugwort is used for stomach and intestinal problems, also to ease headaches, fever, nerve problems and insomnia.

SUGGESTED USE:

For the best effect add 3g-5g of Mugwort in a pot and simmer for 10 minutes.

Alternatively, use strainer with boiled water and wait for 5-10 minutes.

 

We also recommend to put some:

  • Lemon
  • Ginger
  • Mint
  • Honey

Can be smoked or prepared as a tea.

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Other Names: Mugwort, Artemisia, Hierba de San Juan, Vulgaris herba, Felon herb, St. John's herb, Chrysanthemum weed, Herbe royale

Organic Status: Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin: Northern Europe, Asia

Type: Dry herb

Package: Reusable paper package

Don't take big dosage, use this product wisely. 

* Pregnant or breastfeeding women should avoid using Mugwort.

 

If you are undergoing treatment for any medical condition consult your health care professional before using herbal products.